"History tells that when the lord of the Matsumae clan ""Takahiro"" was young he became critically ill. From the prophecy his mother had in a dream, he came to this land to bathe and was cured. The ""Wanikuchi"" (shrine gong) dedicated to the shrine in appreciation still remains.
The deities worshiped in Yukura Shrine are ""Onamuchi-no-kami"" and ""Sukunahikona-no-kami"". They are said to have cooperated to establish and manage the country of Japan, and determine treatment for human and cattle."

"Legend says over 500 years ago around 1453, a wood cutter found a steaming marshland when he was resting on a low hill on his way home. Drawing close he put his hand into the water to find it was a hot spring. Later when the wood cutter felt pain in his arm joint, recalling of the spring, he bathed in it to find his arm cured shortly after. In gratitude the wood cutter carved a Yakushinyorai (Bhaisajyaguru) and built a small shrine to enshrine it in. This is how the Yukura Shrine was born and Yunokawa Onsen began.
Above is lore, but from the research done by Matsumae clan in 1717 it is stated that the shrine was approximately 100 years old. The “Yakushinyorai” is supposed to have been enshrined at the springs since 1617. And from certain fact and existing shrine treasures show clear pedigree. When Takahiro, the 9th lord of Matsumae clan, was young and called Chikatsu-maru, he became seriously ill. Doctors and medication and failed to help and his conditions were worse every day. One night his mother Seiryoin saw prophecy in her dream “Seek east of Matsumae, You shall find a mysterious hot spring. There all illness will be cured.” Immediately she sent a servant to find the hot spring and bathed Chikatsu-maru in it. Shortly Chikatsu-maru recovered completely. The coming year 1654, Seiryoin reconstructed the shrine pavilion and enshrined a Yakushinyorai about 16cm long made from Shiriuchi gold dust and a Wanikuchi about 19cm wide. Ever since, the shrine has been worshiped to the locals as their heart and soul. In 1876 it was ranked as a township shrine. In 1941 the current pavilions were built.
Devine virtues rise high along with the city’s development up to this day. "

Onamuchi-no-kami
Other names: Okuninushi, Omononushi, Onamuchi-no-kami
A deity born having Amenofuyukinu-no-kami, descendant of Susano-no-mikoto, as father god and Sashikuniwakahimeno as mother god.
Widely being the god of country establishment and management, medication and hot springs, pioneering, huge harvest of the five grains, guardian of fishery, traffic safety, prosperous business, safety of family, warding off evil and bringing in good fortune, matchmaking and marriage, conjugal harmony, safe childbirth, child raising,
Okuninushi is also known as Daikoku, one of the Seven Deities of Good Fortune, is god of perfect happiness and prosperity.

Sukunahikona-no-kami
Having Kamimusubi-no-kami as father god, Sukunahikona-no-kami is famous nation-wide to be god of medication, liquor and incantation.
Both Okuninushi and Sukunahikona-no-kami contributed in the country’s establishment.
God of country development, prosperous business, hot springs, academic achievement and entertainment.

Uganomitama-no-kami
Deity of the Inari (god of harvests, wealth and fertility) around the country. Son god of Susano-no-mikoto and Kamioichihime-no-mikoto. Also referred to as Uka-no-mitama.
Uganomitama-no-kami is god of harvest, especially worshiped as spirit of rice, therefore being deity of the Inari Shrine. Inari is said to be a conversion from “inenari”, meaning growth of rice.
Uganomitama-no-kami favors prosperous business, safety of family, traffic safety, charm against fires and accidents, and god of the five grains.

  • 1876
    Ranked as township shrine.
  • 1941
    Pavilion built.
  • 1984
    300th annual festival held.
  • 1984
    330th annual festival held.
    Shrine office completed
  • 1988
    Otorii completed
  • 2004
    350th annual festival held.
    Reroofing of Main shrine’s copper roofing.
    Entrance path maintenance.
  • 2014
    360th annual festival held.
    Refinement of Main shrine and shrine office.
    North gate maintenance.
    Nadeusagi Shinto installed
Page Top